Alumni Awards

Alumni Awards ceremony

The University of Chicago Medical & Biological Sciences Alumni Association (UChicago MBSAA) recognizes alumni annually with four awards—the Distinguished Alumni Award; the Distinguished Alumni Award for Early Achievement; the Alumni Service Award; and the Alumni Service Award for Early Achievement.

New nominations for all categories will be considered for the 2020 cycle. The deadline for all 2020 Alumni Awards is November 30, 2019. Nominations for Alumni Awards will be reviewed in winter 2020 and recipients will be announced in spring 2020.

Award Guidelines

To be eligible for an Alumni Award, a nominee must meet the following requirements:

  • Must have matriculated at the Pritzker School of Medicine or the Division of the Biological Sciences (BSD) and earned credit toward an MD, a PhD, or an SM; or served as clinical house staff of the University of Chicago Medicine; or served as a research associate, postdoctoral researcher, or fellow within the BSD.
  • Cannot currently be an active (voting) member of the University of Chicago Board of Trustees, the University of Chicago Medical Center Board of Trustees, or the Alumni Council.
  • Cannot be in a position of elected or appointed government office or known to be launching a campaign.
  • Must be living; no posthumous nominations will be accepted.
  • Cannot have previously received an award in the category for which the nomination is submitted. Previous recipients may be nominated for a different category. Please allow more than five years to pass before nominating a candidate for another category.
  • Past recipients of the Distinguished Service Award are not eligible for the Distinguished Alumni Award category, but are still eligible for the Alumni Service Award.
  • Alumni Award recipients shall remain eligible to receive additional awards granted by the University of Chicago Alumni Association.
  • Faculty members of the BSD who are at or near retirement are eligible for the Gold Key Award, regardless of whether they are a UChicago alumnus.

Distinguished Alumni Award

The Distinguished Alumni Award (formerly Distinguished Service Award) recognizes alumni who have brought honor and distinction to the Division of the Biological Sciences and to the University of Chicago by demonstrating outstanding leadership in—and making significant contributions to—the biological sciences or medicine through research, clinical care, health service administration, public and professional service, or civic duties.

To nominate yourself or a peer, you must complete the online nomination form and submit a supporting nomination letter. The nomination letter should specifically address the following:

  • Why does the nominee meet the qualifications for the Distinguished Alumni Award represent the values and priorities of the University of Chicago?
  • What is the significance of the nominee’s body of work?
  • Describe the innovation of the nominee’s work and the impact of the work on the alumnus’ area of focus (e.g. research, clinical care, health service administration, public or professional service, civic duties)?

Distinguished Alumni Award for Early Achievement

The Distinguished Alumni Award for Early Achievement (formerly Distinguished Service Award for Early Achievement) recognizes alumni who meet the criteria of the Distinguished Alumni Award above, but who have graduated from the BSD or Pritzker in the past 15 years.

To nominate yourself or a peer, you must complete the online nomination form and submit a supporting nomination letter. The nomination letter should specifically address the following:

  • Why does the nominee meet the qualifications for the Distinguished Alumni Award represent the values and priorities of the University of Chicago?
  • What is the significance of the nominee’s body of work?
  • Describe the innovation of the nominee’s work and the impact of the work on the alumnus’ area of focus (e.g. research, clinical care, health service administration, public or professional service, civic duties)?

Alumni Service Award

The Alumni Service Award recognizes alumni conducting outstanding volunteer and/or philanthropic efforts on behalf of the UChicago MBSAA, the UChicago Alumni Association, the University of Chicago Medicine, the Division of the Biological Sciences, and/or the University of Chicago. Through these volunteer activities, the alumnus has helped the UChicago MBSAA to foster engagement with students, faculty, and leaders; created a community of volunteers, ambassadors, advocates, and mentors; and encouraged and/or provided philanthropic support. Volunteer activities may include a variety of programs including serving on boards and committee, working with student and alumni programs, and other efforts made to ensure the welfare of the institution.

To nominate yourself or a peer, you must complete the online nomination form and submit a supporting nomination letter. The nomination letter should specifically address the following:

  • Why does the nominee meet the qualifications for the Alumni Service Award and represent the values and priorities of the University of Chicago?
  • In what ways has the nominee served the University and its constituents and how has this service benefited the institution?
  • Has this service been sustained over an extended period of time?
  • If not, has the service been strikingly innovative or substantially beneficial?

Alumni Service Award for Early Achievement

The Alumni Service Award for Early Achievement recognizes alumni who meet the criteria of the Alumni Service Award above, but who have graduated from the BSD or Pritzker in the past 15 years.

To nominate yourself or a peer, you must complete the online nomination form and submit a supporting nomination letter. The nomination letter should specifically address the following:

  • Why does the nominee meet the qualifications for the Alumni Service Award and represent the values and priorities of the University of Chicago?
  • In what ways has the nominee served the University and its constituents and how has this service benefited the institution?
  • Did the candidate achieve an exceptional level service while balancing the demands of being a recent graduate?
  • Was the candidate proactive in efforts to become involved in alumni or other service activities?
  • Has the service been strikingly innovative or substantially beneficial?

To nominate yourself or a peer, you must complete the online nomination form and submit a supporting nomination letter. When submitting a nomination, follow these guidelines:

  • Check the past award recipients list to make sure your candidate has not won an award in the category for which you are submitting a nomination.
  • Review the questions to be answered in the nomination form and to be addressed within the supporting nomination letter (see Awards Categories).
  • Complete the official online nomination form. Please note you must use the same device each time to have your progress on the form saved.
  • Submit a supporting nomination letter with your online nomination form or by emailing alumni@bsd.uchicago.edu.
  • Contact other alumni or individuals who can support your nominee and ask them to submit a written letter of support to alumni@bsd.uchicago.edu; this will further strengthen your nomination.
  • Submit additional documents of support to help illustrate the scope of your candidate’s achievements, including press, book reviews, news articles, and etc., to alumni@bsd.uchicago.edu. Please note this is encouraged, but not required.
  • Please note that nominations are not confidential; the MBSAA staff will notify the nominee of their nomination to secure additional materials including a personal statement and a profile/bio.

The UChicago MBSAA solicits nominations for the Alumni Awards from all members of the medical and biological sciences community. The Alumni Awards Committee is comprised of biological sciences and medical alumni from a variety of alumni constituencies. The Committee reviews the nominations received and the nominations held on file to determine the recipients who are deemed most deserving of recognition and whose achievements most closely fit the category for which they have been nominated. Nominations for Alumni Awards may be reconsidered in future years at the discretion of the Awards Committee.

Each year, the UChicago MBSAA may distribute up to six Alumni Awards with the following requirements: at least two of the distributed awards must be Distinguished Alumni Awards; at least one of the distributed awards must be an Alumni Service Award; and at least one of the distributed awards must be given to an alumnus who qualifies for either the Distinguished Alumni Award for Early Achievement or the Alumni Service Award for Early Achievement.

New nominations for all categories will be considered for the 2020 cycle. The deadline for all 2020 Alumni Awards is November 30, 2019.

Nominations for Alumni Awards will be reviewed in winter 2020 and recipients will be announced in spring 2020. If you have questions about the nomination process, please contact the UChicago MBSAA at alumni@bsd.uchicago.edu or 888.303.0030.

Oluwaseun A. Adetayo, MD’06 (2016)
Wayne H. Akeson, MD’53 (1992)
Robert Alpern, MD’76 (2011)
Mark S. Anderson, PhD’92, MD’94 (2019)
John D. Arnold, MD’46 (1975)
Samer Attar, SB’98, MD’02 (2017)
Joseph Louis Baer, Rush MD’1904 (1954)
Percival Bailey, PhD’18 (1957)
Sam W. Banks, MD’35 (1971)
Pat A. Basu, MD’05, MBA’05 (2019)
William R. Barclay, Faculty’51-’70 (1986)
Charles F. Barlow, MD’47 (1975)
Charles F. Barlow, MD’47 (1992)
David Beal, MD’61 (2011)
John M. Beal, MD’41 (1975)
Earl Benditt, MD’35 (1971)
John R. Benfield, MD’55 (1986)
Bruce Beutler, MD’81 (2013)
Ernest Beutler, MD’50 (1973)
Timothy R. Billiar, MD’83 (2016)
Eugene H. Blackstone, MD’66 (1998)
Richard K. Blaisdell, MD’47 (1974)
Konrad Bloch, Faculty’46-’54 (1964)
Matthew Block, PhD’41, MD’43 (1964)
Clara D. Bloomfield, MD’68 (1998)
Oscar Bodansky, MD’38 (1952)
David Bodian, PhD’34, MD’37 (1956)
Lawrence Bogorad, SB’42, PhD’49 (2004)
Michael Bonfiglio, MD’43 (1972)
Gary G. Borisy, SB’62, PhD’66 (2010)
James E. Bradner, MD’99 (2014)
Otis W. Brawley, SB’81, MD’85 (2010)
George J. Brewer, MD’56 (1976)
Herbert S. Breyfogle, MD’37 (1952)
Kenneth Bridbord, MD’69, MPH (2009)
Henry W. Brosin, Faculty’38-’50 (1952)
Donald D. Brown, SM’56, MD’56 (1976)
Patrick O’Reilly Brown, AB’76, PhD’80, MD’82 (2007)
Roland P. Brown, MD’51 (2001)
Michael J. Brownstein, MD’71, PhD’71 (2001)
William E. Brownell, SB’68, PhD’73 (1997)
Alexander Brunschwig, SM’24, Rush MD’27 (1952)
Paul C. Bucy, Faculty’28-’41 (1955)
Paul E. Carson, SB’44 (1981)
Joseph J. Ceithaml, SB’37, PhD’41 (1973)
Robert Chanock, MD’47 (1965)
Eugene B. Chang, MD’76 (2016)
David Clark, PhD’40, MD’46 (1961)
Fredric L. Coe, AB’57, SB’57, MD’61 (2001)
Edward L. Compere, SM’24, Rush MD’27 (1964)
Ruth Covell, MD’62 (2012)
Anthony F. Cutilletta, MD’68 (2003)
James Dahlberg, PhD’66 (2003)
John R. David, MD’55 (1979)
Ronald M. Davis, AM’81, MD’83 (2008)
Richard L. DeGowin, MD’59 (2009)
Anne Searls De Groot, MD’83 (2018)
William C. Dement, MD’55, PhD’58 (1978)
Robert J. Dempsey, MD’77 (2017)
Amy Derick, MD’02 (2015)
David J. DeRosier, SB’61, PhD’65 (2006)
Ivan Diamond, AB’56, SB’57, MD’61, PhD’67 (1996)
Ralph Dorfman, PhD’34 (1967)
John Doull, PhD’50, MD’53 (1991)
Robert M. Dowben, MD’49 (1957)
Carl A. Dragstedt, SM‘17, Rush MD’21, PhD’23 (1969)
Charles L. Dunham, MD’34 (1952)
Charles Dunlap, HS’34-’37 (1957)
R. Philip Eaton, MD’61 (1986)
Robert H. Ebert, MD’42 (1962)
Lillian V. Eichelberger, SM’19, PhD’21 (1970)
C. Wesley Eisele, Faculty’34-’45 (1959)
Jane G. Elchlepp, MD’55 (1986)
Charis Eng, AB’82, PhD’86, MD’88 (2015)
William F. Enneking, HS’52-’56 (1984)
Everett Idris Evans, MD’37 (1952)
Joseph P. Evans, Faculty’54-’70 (1981)
Richard V. Ebert, MD’37 (1956)
Alan I. Faden, MD’71 (2001)
Frederick H. Falls, Rush MD’10 (1960)
Richard S. Farr, MD’46 (1975)
Alvan R. Feinstein, SM’48, MD’52 (1975)
Egbert Fell, MD’31 (1963)
Laurence Finberg, MD’46 (1969)
Philip Fireman, MD’57 (2002)
Harry W. Fischer, MD’45 (1982)
Morris Fishbein, Rush MD’12 (1956)
George M. Fister, MD’18 (1962)
Frank W. Fitch, MD’53, SM’57, PhD’60 (2003)
John Perrigo Fox, MD’35, PhD’36 (1952)
Floyd Fried, MD’61 (1996)
Walter Fried, MD’58 (1999)
Stanton A. Friedberg, Rush MD’34 (1965)
Gary D. Friedman, SB’56, MD’59 (2000)
Maurice Friend, MD’35 (1959)
H. Hugh Fudenberg, MD’53 (1973)
Thomas F. Gajewski, AB’84, PhD’89, MD’91 (2019)
T.F. Gallagher, PhD’31 (1962)
Horace M. Gezon, MD’40 (1972)
Donald H. Gilden, HS’64-’67 (1991)
Benson E. Ginsburg, PhD’43 (1989)
Gary L. Gitnick, SB’60, MD’63 (2003)
Armando E. Giuliano, MD’73 (2013)
Douglass Given, PhD’79 MD’80 (2012)
Louis Gluck, MD’52 (1978)
Morton H. Goldstein, MD’59 (1999)
Todd Golub, MD’89 (2014)
Francis Byron Gordon, PhD’36, MD’37 (1952)
Jeffrey I. Gordon, MD’73 (2008)
John T. Grayhack, MD’47 (1978)
J. Thomas Grayston, MD’48, SM’52 (1971)
Herbert B. Greenlee, MD’55 (1989)
David S. Greer, MD’53 (1973)
Keith S. Grimson, Rush MD’34, HS’40-’42 (1956)
Roy R. Grinker, Rush MD’21 (1974)
Seth L. Haber, SM’58, MD’58 (2009)
Henry Nelson Harkins, PhD’28, MD’31 (1952)
A. Baird Hastings, Faculty’31-’35 (1961)
Robert L. Heinrikson, PhD’63 (2008)
Kingsbury Heiple, MD’53 (1993)
Donald D. Heistad, MD’63 (1991)
Alfred Heller, PhD’56, MD’60 (2005)
Brian E. Henderson, MD’62 (1987)
David K. Henderson, MD’73 (2019)
Normand L. Hoerr, MD’31 (1952)
John R. Hogness, MD’46 (1966)
Donald R. Hopkins, MD’66 (1989)
Howard C. Hopps, Faculty’41-’44 (1970)
David M. Hume, MD’43 (1972)
Holly J. Humphrey, MD’83 (2018)
Arthur Bishop Hunt, HS’30-’34 (1954)
Ernst R. Jaffé, SM’48, MD’48 (1981)
John A. Jane, MD’56, PhD’57 (1989)
Hilger Perry Jenkins, MD’27 (1953)
Joseph Leland Johnson, MD’31, PhD’31 (1952)
Victor Johnson, PhD’39, MD’39 (1952)
Paul Jordan, Jr, MD’44 (1984)
Barry D. Kahan, SB’60, PhD’64, MD’65 (2014)
Bonnie L. Kaiser, MD’65, PhD’70 (2000)
Henry Kaplan, Rush MD’40 (1961)
Attallah Kappas, MD’50 (1975)
John E. Kasik, SM’53, MD’54, PhD’62 (1997)
Leon R. Kass, LAB’54, SB’58’ MD’62 (2012)
Abraham J. Kauvar, MD’39 (1981)
Chester Scott Keefer, HS’26-’28 (1952)
Aaron Kellner, MD’39 (1974)
Keith A. Kelly, MD’56 (1992)
Eugene P. Kennedy, PhD’49 (1966)
Melina R. Kibbe, AB’90, MD’94 (2019)
Elliott D. Kieff, MD, PhD’71 (2011)
David Kindig, MD’68, PhD’68 (2003)
Joseph C. Kiser, MD’57 (2002)
Joel E. Kleinman, SB’66, MD’73, PhD’74 (2014)
Daniel Marshall Knowles, MD’73 (2018)
Bruce Michael Koeppen, MD’77 (2002)
Marian Koshland, SM’43, PhD’49 (1993)
Stephen H. Koslow, PhD’67 (2017)
Lloyd M. Kozloff, SB’43, PhD’48 (2004)
Sanford P. Krantz, MD’59 (1979)
Frederick Evert Kredel, HS’36-’42 (1952)
Ralph W. Kuncl, MD’77, PhD’75 (2002)
Pui-Yan Kwok, AB’79, SM’81, PhD’85, MD’87 (2017)
Richard Langendorf, Faculty ’85-’87 (1964)
Harold Laufman, MD’37 (1999)
Walter Lawrence, Jr, MD’48 (1976)
Arnold Lazarow, Faculty’27-’51 (1960)
Jennifer Leaning, MD’75 (2015)
Albert L. Lehninger, Faculty’45-’52 (1965)
Louis Leiter, SM’20, Rush MD’21, PhD’24 (1958)
Henry Martyn Lemon, HS’40-’43 (1952)
T. William Lester, MD’41 (1972)
Lawrence M. Lichtenstein, MD’60 (1980)
Morris A. Lipton, MD’48 (1984)
Philip Lisagor, MD’72 (2007)
Allan L. Lorincz, SB’45, MD’47 (2007)
Oliver H. Lowry, Rush MD’37, PhD’37 (1965)
Clarence C. Lushbaugh, PhD’42, MD’48 (1966)
Henry J. Mankin, HS’53 (1980)
G. Robert Mason, MD’57 (1994)
Sara Branham Matthews, MD’34 (1952)
Archibald Ross McIntyre, PhD’30, MD’31 (1952)
William A. McDade, PhD’88, MD’90 (2016)
Thomas J. McKearn, MD’76, PhD’74 (2000)
Edwin M. Miller, Rush MD’13 (1963)
Eugene R. Mindell, MD’45 (1990)
Charles Mittman, MD’60 (1979)
Robert Y. Moore, MD’57, PhD’62 (1980)
Russel H. Morgan, HS/Faculty’40-’52 (1952)
Robert D. Moseley, Faculty’49-’69 (1987)
Richard H. Moy, MD’57 (1979)
Fitzhugh Mullan, MD’68 (2000)
George Nardi, MD’44 (1979)
Howard Nash, MD’61, PhD’63 (1994)
Phillip G. Nelson, MD’56, PhD’57 (2001)
Harry Oberhelman, Jr, MD’20 (1959)
William D. Odell, SM’56, MD’56 (1973)
James L. O’Leary, PhD’28, MD’31 (1952)
Lauren Pachman, MD’61 (1989)
Charles Y. C. Pak, MD’61 (1992)
Edward Paloyan, MD’56 (2006)
David Schultz Pankratz, MD’38 (1952)
David S. Pellman, AB’81, MD’86 (2016)
Robert L. Perlman, AB’57, SB’58, MD’61, PhD’63 (2006)
Carl Curt Pfeiffer, MD’37 (1954)
Simon J. Pilkis, PhD’69, MD’71 (1991)
Margaret J. Pittman, SM’26, PhD’29 (1989)
Louis Plzak, Sr, Rush MD’28 (1986)
Harvey Pollard, SM’69, MD’69, PhD’73 (1989)
Daniel Jr. Porte, MD’57 (1977)
Albert M. Potts, PhD’38 (1981)
Willis John Potts, Rush MD’24 (1953)
Theodore Puck, PhD’40 (1969)
Frank W. Putnam, Faculty’47-’55 (1968)
Thomas Quertermous, SM’76, MD’80 (2011)
Charles H. Rammelkamp, MD’36 (1953)
Leo Rangell, MD’37 (1987)
Joseph Ransohoff, MD’41 (1981)
Richard A. Rasmussen, MD’38 (1973)
Theodore B. Rasmussen, Faculty’47-’54 (1962)
Gerald M. Reaven, MD’53 (1989)
Owen Rennert, AB/SB’57, MD’61, SM’63 (1993)
George S. Rhyneer, MD’64 (2004)
Elroy L. Rice, PhD’47 (1995)
J. Alfred Rider, MD’44, PhD’51 (1990)
O.H. Robertson, Faculty ‘38-49 (1960)
Edward Rosenow, Rush MD’02 (1961)
Wendell F. Rosse, MD’58 (1984)
Janet D. Rowley, PhB’45, SB’46, MD’48 (2003)
Robert Rushmer, Rush MD’39 (1963)
Henry Russe, MD’57 (1984)
Paul S. Russell, MD’48 (1966)
Lauren Sallan, SM’09, PhD’12 (2018)
Bernard G. Sarnat, MD’37 (1987)
Louis Wendlin Sauer, MD’13, PhD’24 (1957)
Fenton Schaffner, MD’43 (1978)
Steven D. Shapiro, AB’78, MD’83 (2018)
Melinda S. Sharkey, MD’04 (2019)
James A. Schoenberger, MD’43 (1982)
Edyth H. Schoenrich, MD’47 (1984)
Joseph C. Schoolar, PhD’57, MD’60 (1995)
Harold F. Schuknecht, Rush MD’40 (1967)
William Wallace Scott, PhD’38, MD’39 (1958)
J. Edwin Seegmiller, MD’48 (1980)
Michael Shelanski, MD’66, PhD’67 (2013)
Joanna R. Sher, MD’56 (1991)
Mark Siegler, MD’67 (2007)
Elliott, Sigal, MD’81, PhD (2012)
Albert Sjoerdsma, MD’48, PhD’48 (1967)
David B. Skinner, Faculty’72-’87 (1990)
Olaf K. Skinsnes, SM’46, MD’47, PhD’47 (1977)
Joseph H. Skom, MD’52 (1977)
Dennis Slamon, PhD’74, MD’75 (2005)
LeRoy H. Sloan, Rush MD’17 (1958)
Patricia G. Spear, PhD’69 (2009)
Kellogg Speed, Rush MD’04 (1954)
Stephen P. Spielberg, PhD’71, MD’73 (2008)
Fredrick Stare, MD’41 (1992)
Fredrick J. Stare, MD’41 (1992)
Ernest L. Stebbins, Rush MD’30 (1959)
Raymond W. Steblay, MD’52 (1986)
J. Murray Steele, HS’28-’29 (1952)
Jules C. Stein, Rush MD’21 (1982)
Donald F. Steiner, MD’56, SM’56 (2006)
Robert C. Stepto, PhD’48 (1974)
Marvin J. Stone, MD’63 (2002)
John B. Storer, MD’47 (1984)
Sharon M. Swartz, SM’85, PhD’88 (2013)
William H. Sweet, HS’36-‘39, Faculty’39-’40 (1986)
Paul Talalay, Former Faculty ’50-’63 (1978)
David Talmage, Faculty’52-59 (1999)
Arnold L. Tanis, MD’51 (1977)
Donald F. Tapley, MD’52 (1977)
Alvin Tarlov, MD’56 (1989)
Lt. Gen. Richard R. Taylor, MD’46 (1976)
Eugene U. Thiessen, AB’51, MD’58 (2008)
Colin G. Thomas, MD’43 (1982)
John S. Thompson, MD’53 (1976)
Wallace W. Tourtellotte, PhD’48, MD’51 (1984)
Robert Tschirgi, PhD’49 MD’50 (1998)
Eugene Van Scott, SB’45, MD’48 (2003)
Ilza Veith, Faculty’49-’64 (1984)
Nicholas A. Vick, MD’65 (1995)
Willard J. Visek, MD’57 (1997)
Arthur J. Vorwald, PhD’31, MD’32 (1957)
George E. Wakerlin, PhD’26, MD’29 (1963)
A. Earl Walker, HS/Faculty ‘31-’47 (1952)
Herbert Warden, MD’46 (1996)
Nancy Warner, SB’44, MD’49 (1974)
Friedrich Wasserman, PhD’40, MD’46 (1960)
Robert Hugh Waterston, MD’72, PhD’72 (2002)
Elliot D. Weitzman, MD’55 (1984)
Dennis K. Wentz, MD’61 (2011)
Frank E. Whitacre, HS’29-’35 (1952)
James L. Whittenberger, MD’38 (1952)
Harwell Wilson, HS’32-’39 (1952)
Robert Wissler, SM’43, PhD’46, MD’48 (2005)
Peter H. Wolff, MD’50 (1990)
Edward Woodward, MD’42 (1968)
Ira G. Wool, MD’53, PhD’54 (2003)
Dr. Young, Jr, Resident’44-’48 (1958)
Wai-Kwan Alfred Yung, MD’75 (2015)
Joan Zajtchuk, SB’60, MD’66 (1993)
Russ Zajtchuk, SB’60, MD’63 (1993)
Robert F. Zelis, MD’64 (2004)
Nicholas T. Zervas, MD’54 (1987)
Norman R. Zinner, MD’58 (1999)

Please review the eligibility criteria and awards categories before completing the nomination form and submitting a letter of support.

If you have questions about the nomination process, please contact the UChicago MBSAA at alumni@bsd.uchicago.edu or 888.303.0030.